Monday, June 06, 2016

Shuffle Along Wins Top Prize At This Year's Drama Desk Awards

Now I know what you're thinking. What happened to Hamilton? Shouldn't that have been the big winner at last night's Drama Desk Awards? Well it would be if it was nominated. What's that you say? How could one of the biggest shows of the past ten years not be nominated, let alone win a handful of awards. Well it did. At last years awards when it won eight 2015 Drama Desk Awards, including Best Musical of the Year.

Which is why it was not eligible for any awards this year. Now don't feel bad for Hamilton. After all it's expected to win multiple awards at this Sunday's Tony Awards. But enough about Hamilton. You came here to find out the winners from last night's Drama Desk Awards. So here they are. And don't forget to watch the Tony Awards on June 12 at 8pm on CBS.

Outstanding Play
The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
**The Humans, Roundabout Theatre Company**
John, Signature Theatre
King Charles III
The Royale, Lincoln Center Theater
Outstanding Musical
First Daughter Suite, Public Theater
Daddy Long Legs
School of Rock
**Shuffle Along**
Waitress
Outstanding Revival of a Play
Cloud Nine, Atlantic Theater Company
Death of a Salesman, New Yiddish Rep
Henry IV, Donmar Warehouse at St. Ann's Warehouse
Long Day's Journey Into Night , Roundabout Theatre Company
**A View From the Bridge**
Women Without Men, Mint Theater Company
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple
The Golden Bride, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Fiddler on the Roof
**She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company**
Spring Awakening
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Andrew Garman, The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
Avi Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
**Frank Langella, The Father, Manhattan Theatre Club**
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge
Outstanding Actress in a Play
Georgia Engel, John, Signature Theatre
Mamie Gummer, Ugly Lies the Bone, Roundabout Undeground
Marin Ireland, Ironbound, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater/Women's Project Theater
**Jessica Lange, Long Day's Journey Into Night**
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
**Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof**
Robert Creighton, Cagney, York Theatre Company
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus, New York Theatre Workshop
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
**Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple**
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Annette O'Toole, Southern Comfort, Public Theater
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off, Roundabout Theatre Company
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride, MCC Theater
Richard Thomas, Incident at Vichy, Signature Theatre
**Michael Shannon, Long Day's Journey Into Night**
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Brooke Bloom, Cloud Nine
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Kellie Overbey, Women Without Men
**Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed, Public Theater**
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria, Vineyard Theatre
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
**Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress**
Baylee Littrell, Disaster!
Paul Alexander Nolan, Bright Star
A.J. Shively, Bright Star
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen, Second Stage
**Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me**
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite
Outstanding Director of a Play
Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Sam Gold, John
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Jenn Thompson, Women Without Men
**Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge**
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
**John Doyle, The Color Purple**
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
**Bartlett Sher, Fiddler on the Roof**
Bryna WassermanMotl Didner, The Golden Bride
Outstanding Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Lynne Page, American Psycho
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
**Savion Glover, Shuffle Along**
Outstanding Book of a Musical:
**John CairdDaddy Long Legs**
Michael John LaChiusaFirst Daughter Suite
Jessie NelsonWaitress
Outstanding Music
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
The Lobbyists, SeaWife, Naked Angels
**Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star**
Outstanding Lyrics
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
**Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen**
Glenn Slater, School of Rock
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Outstanding Orchestrations
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
**Larry Hochman, She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company**
Joseph Joubert/Catherine Jayes, The Color Purple
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
Michael Starobin/Bruce Coughlin, First Daughter Suite
Outstanding Music in a Play
Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets!, Atlantic Theatre Company
Estelle Bajou, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally, One Year Lease Theater Company
Shaun Davey, Pericles, Theatre for a New Audience
**Philip Glass, The Crucible**
Tom Kitt, Cymbeline, The Public Theater
Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Riccardo Hernandez, Red Speedo, New York Theatre Workshop
Mimi Lien, John
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes, Public Theater
**Christopher Oram, Hughie**
Derek McLane, Fully Committed
Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Es Devlin, American Psycho
Emily Orling, Matt Saunders, Eric Farber, Futurity, Soho Rep/Ars Nova
**David Rockwell, She Loves Me**
Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!
Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Constance Hoffman, Pericles
William Ivey Long, Shows for Days, Lincoln Center Theater
**Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride**
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Alejo Vietti, Allegiance
**Ann Roth, Shuffle Along**
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Hughie
Mark Barton, John
Bradley King, Empanada Loca, Labyrinth Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau, Antlia Pneumatica, Playwrights Horizons
**Justin Townsend, The Humans**
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jane Cox, The Color Purple
Jake DeGroot, SeaWife
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
**Justin Townsend, American Psycho**
Jules Fisher/Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along
Outstanding Projection Design
Nicholas Hussong, These Paper Bullets!
Darrel Maloney, Tappin' Thru Life
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
**Finn Ross, American Psycho**
Tal Yarden, Lazarus
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Fitz Patton, An Act of God
**Fitz Patton, The Humans**
Mikhail Fiksel/Miles Polaski, Fulfillment, The Flea Theatre
Bray Poor, John
Ryan Rumery, Empanada Loca
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Mick Potter, School of Rock
Brian Ronan, Lazarus
Nevin Steinberg, Bright Star
**Dan Moses Schreier, American Psycho**
Scott Lehrer, Shuffle Along
Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, She Loves Me
Jason Hayes, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Robert-Charles Vallance, Women Without Men
Charles G. LaPointe, The School for Scandal, Red Bull Theater
**Mia M. Neal, Shuffle Along**
Outstanding Solo Performance
Simon Callow, Tuesdays at Tesco's, 59E59
Kathleen Chalfant, Rose, Nora's Playhouse
James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca
**Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed**
Unique Theatrical Experience
ADA/AVA, Manual Cinema/3LD/The Tank
Antigona - Soledad Barrio/Noche Flamenca
**That Physics Show**
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
YOUARENOWHERE - 3LD/The Tank
JWB
Applause Theatre and Entertainment Service, Inc.
723 7th Avenue 
Suite 902
New York, NY 10019
212-307-7050
or 1-800-451-9930

http://www.applause-tickets.com/
Facebook:Applause Theater and Entertainment Service

No comments:

Post a Comment