Monday, June 13, 2016

Tony Awards 2016- Here's A Complete List of Winners




I had a great time at our little Tony Awards 2016 soiree at our home last night after a very busy day at Applause-Tickets, my ticket broker company, which has been enjoying a fairly active increase in business since the 2016 Tony Awards nominees were announced in early May of this year.  I'm sure business for the next several weeks will be very good seeing as how we have so many great shows playing on Broadway right now.  The Tony awards give tribute to excellence in the Broadway Theatre.  And believe me, after attending more than 20 shows this season I can attest to the fact that there's an awful lot of talent playing on the stages of over 30 theaters right now on Broadway.

Tonights show celebrated the 70th Annual Tony Awards.  The show took place at New York's Beacon Theatre, a great venue for this yearly event which recognizes outstanding casts and creative talent in the Broadway community.  In all my years in the Broadway ticket business (39 years now), this awards show was one of the most lively and energetic I've witnessed in a long time.  Several scenes were shot outside the front of the Beacon Theatre throughout the evening, which was a nice change from everything simply appearing on the Beacon Theatre stage.  James Corden, tonights host, who has been growing in popularity as a late night talk show host is also known for winning a Tony Award, an Outer Critics Circle Award and a Drama Desk Award for his role in One Man, Two Guvnors in 2012.  He started out as a British actor but is taking the United States by storm.

As many of us in the Broadway community expected, this years awards show gave most of the musical awards to Hamilton (nominated for 16 awards and winner of 11).  Hamilton is the blockbuster hip-hop musical about Alexander Hamilton and the Founding Fathers of this country. The show won a Pulitzer Prize and Grammy Award this year as well.  The least expensive seats are selling for more than $1000 a piece, something I've never seen in my entire 39 year career.  Hamilton tickets are sold out through May 2017 right now but if you consider a call to Applause-Tickets we'd be happy to share our access to secondary market Hamilton tickets inventory with you.  Best Play of the season honors went to The Humans, which also won a total of 4 Tony Awards.


I have taken the liberty of posting a list of all Tony Awards 2016 nominees with the word "winner" next to the name of the person or show's name that won a Tony Award. If you have any questions about how to obtain tickets for any of the Tony Award winning shows or anything appearing on Broadway right now, simply consider a call to Applause-Tickets at 212-307-7050 or 800-451-9930. We're open 24/7 to serve you.

Cheers to the talented cast and creative teams and producers of every show playing on Broadway's Great White Way.  Here's the Tony Award nominee and winners list for 2016.

Best Musical 
Bright Star
Producers: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Zebulon LLC, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Len Blavatnik, James L. Nederlander, Carson & Joseph Gleberman, Balboa Park Productions, The Shubert Organization, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Cricket Jiranek, Rodger Hess, A.C. Orange International, Broadway Across America, Sally Jacobs & Warren Baker, Diana DiMenna, Exeter Capital, Agnes Gund, True Love Productions, The Old Globe
Hamilton (WINNER)
Producers: Jeffrey Seller, Sander Jacobs, Jill Furman, The Public Theater
School of Rock-The Musical
Producers: Andrew Lloyd Webber, The Really Useful Group, Warner Music Group & Access Industries, The Shubert Organization, The Nederlander Organization
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Producers: Scott Rudin, Roy Furman, Columbia Live Stage, Center Theatre Group, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Broadway Across America, Heni Koenigsberg, The Araca Group, Peter May, Jon B. Platt, Daryl Roth, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Ruth Hendel, Independent Presenters Network, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Spring Sirkin, Eli Bush, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Color Mad Productions, Len Blavatnik
Waitress
Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler, Norton and Elayne Herrick, David I. Berley, Independent Presenters Network, A.C. Orange International, Peter May, Michael Roiff, Ken Schur, Marisa Sechrest, Jam Theatricals, 42nd.club/Square 1 Theatrics, Benjamin Simpson & Joseph Longthorne/Shira Friedman, The American Repertory Theater
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple (WINNER)
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Alex Brightman, School of Rock-The Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton (WINNER)
Best Revival of a Musical 
The Color Purple (WINNER)
Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Oprah Winfrey, David Babani, Tom Siracusa, Caiola Productions, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Darren Bagert, Candy Spelling, Adam Zotovich, Eric Falkenstein/Morris Berchard, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Tanya Link Productions, Adam S. Gordon, Jam Theatricals, Kelsey Grammer, Independent Presenters Network, Carol Fineman, Sandy Block, Menier Chocolate Factory Productions
Fiddler on the Roof
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Broadway Across America, Rebecca Gold, Stephanie P. McClelland, Barbara Freitag & Company/Catherine Schreiber & Company, Greenleaf Productions, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, The Nederlander Organization, Gabrielle Palitz, Kit Seidel, TenTex Partners, Edward M. Kaufmann, Soffer/Namoff Entertainment, Healy Theatricals, Clear Channel Spectacolor, Jessica Genick, Will Trice
She Loves Me
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers
Spring Awakening
Producers: Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, David J. Kurs, Deaf West Theatre, Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, H. Richard Hopper, Learytodd Productions, Markoltop Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions, Monica Horan Rosenthal

Best Play
Eclipsed
Author: Danai Gurira
Producers: Stephen C. Byrd, Alia Jones-Harvey, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Alani Lala Anthony, Michael Magers, Kenny Ozoude, Willette Klausner, Davelle, Dominion Pictures, Emanon Productions, FG Productions, The Forstalls, MA Theatricals, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham
The Father
Author: Florian Zeller
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove
The Humans (WINNER)
Author: Stephen Karam Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Roundabout Theatre Company, Fox Theatricals, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Roy Furman, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Eli Bush, Broadway Across America, Jack Lane, Barbara Whitman, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Amanda Lipitz, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Lauren Stein, The Shubert Organization, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers
King Charles III
Author: Mike Bartlett
Producers: Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman Productions, Almeida Theatre, Robert G. Bartner, Norman Tulchin, Lee Dean & Charles Diamond, Scott M. Delman, Ruth Hendel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization

Best Revival of a Play 
Arthur Miller's The Crucible
Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Len Blavatnik, Roy Furman, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergère, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Stacey Mindich, Jon B. Platt, Megan Savage, Spring Sirkin, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson
Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge (WINNER)
Producers: Scott Rudin, Lincoln Center Theater, Eli Bush, Robert G. Bartner, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Roy Furman, Peter May, Amanda Lipitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, John Gore, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Heni Koenigsberg, Jon B. Platt, Daryl Roth, Spring Sirkin, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, The Young Vic 
Blackbird
Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Peter May, Jon B. Platt, Len Blavatnik, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Heni Koenigsberg, Stacey Mindich, Wendy Federman, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Ryan Murphy
Noises Off
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Gabriel Byrne, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Frank Langella, The Father (WINNER)
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge
Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton (WINNER)
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Jessica Lange, Long Day's Journey Into Night (WINNER)
Laurie Metcalf, Misery
Lupita Nyong'o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller's The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Book of a Musical 
Bright Star
Steve Martin
Hamilton
Lin-Manuel Miranda (WINNER)
School of Rock-The Musical
Julian Fellowes
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
George C. Wolfe

Best Orchestrations
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton 
Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Reed Birney, The Humans (WINNER)
Bill Camp, Arthur Miller's The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off
Richard Goulding, King Charles III
Michael Shannon, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
Thomas Kail, Hamilton (WINNER)
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Jonathan Kent, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge (WINNER)
Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Bright Star
Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell
Lyrics: Edie Brickell
Hamilton 
Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda (WINNER)
School of Rock-The Musical
Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics: Glenn Slater
Waitress
Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton (WINNER)
Christopher Fitzgerald Waitress
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Christopher Jackson, Hamilton
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton (WINNER)
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans (WINNER)
Andrea Martin, Noises Off
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed
Best Lighting Design of a Play
Natasha Katz, Long Day's Journey Into Night (WINNER)
Justin Townsend, The Humans
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller's The Crucible
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Howell Binkley, Hamilton (WINNER)
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge
David Zinn, The Humans (WINNER)
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho
David Korins, Hamilton
Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
David Rockwell, She Loves Me (WINNER)
Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Michael Krass, Noises Off
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed (WINNER)
Tom Scutt, King Charles III
Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton (WINNER)
Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories
Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Sheldon Harnick (WINNER)
Marshall W. Mason (WINNER)
Special Tony Award
National Endowment for the Arts (WINNER)
Miles Wilkin (WINNER)
Regional Theatre Tony Award
Paper Mill Playhouse
Millburn, NJ (WINNER)
Isabelle Stevenson Award
Brian Stokes Mitchell (WINNER)
Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Seth Gelblum (WINNER)
Joan Lader (WINNER)
Sally Ann Parsons (WINNER) 
Excellence in Theatre Education Award
Marilyn McCormick (WINNER)

Tony Wins by Production:
Hamilton: 11
The Humans: 4
Long Day’s Journey Into Night: 2
A View From the Bridge: 2
The Color Purple: 2
Eclipsed: 1
The Father: 1
She Loves Me: 1

Tony Nominations by Production:
Hamilton - 16
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed - 10
She Loves Me - 8
Long Day's Journey Into Night - 7
Eclipsed - 6
The Humans - 6
Arthur Miller's A View from the Bridge - 5
Bright Star - 5
King Charles III - 5
Noises Off - 5
Arthur Miller's The Crucible - 4
The Color Purple - 4
School of Rock - The Musical - 4
Waitress - 4
Blackbird - 3
Fiddler on the Roof - 3
Spring Awakening - 3
American Psycho - 2
The Father - 2
Dames at Sea - 1
Disaster! - 1
Hughie - 1
Misery - 1
On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan - 1
Thérèse Raquin - 1
Tuck Everlasting - 1 

No comments:

Post a Comment