Tuesday, February 03, 2009

Applause Theatre Service has your complete list of Olivier Award Nominations

Well the Olivier Awards have been announced which are London's equivilent to America's Tony Awards as the stages highest honors. Two American Broadway shows, Jersey Boys and August: Osage County received multiple nominations for the 33rd annual Laurence Olivier Awards, to be presented on March 8 at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London.

Jersey Boys earned five nominations, including Best New Musical (against only one other nominee, Zorro), Best Actor (Ryan Malloy as Frankie Valli), Best Director (Des McAnuff), Best Choreographer (Sergio Trujillo) and Best Sound Design. August: Osage County earned four Olivier nominations, including Best New Play, the newly created category Best Company Performance and Best Actress for Tony winner Deanna Dunagan.
Michael Gambon, already the recipient of four Olivier Awards, is nominated in the Best Actor category for his role in No Man’s Land along with his co-star David Bradley, Adam Godley for Rain Man and Derek Jacobi for Twelfth Night.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best New Play
August: Osage County by Tracy Letts
Black Watch by Gregory Burke
The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall
That Face by Polly Stenham
Best New Comedy
Fat Pig by Neil LaBute
The Female of the Species by Joanna Murray-Smith
God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton
Best Revival
The Chalk Garden
The Histories
The Norman Conquests

Best New Musical
Jersey Boys
Best Musical Revival
La Cage aux Folles
Sunset Boulevard
West Side Story
Best Actress
Deanna Dunagan, August: Osage County
Lindsay Duncan, That Face
Margaret Tyzack, The Chalk Garden
Penelope Wilton, The Chalk Garden
Best Actor
David Bradley, No Man’s Land
Michael Gambon, No Man’s Land
Adam Godley, Rain Man
Derek Jacobi, Twelfth Night
Best Actress in a Musical
Sofia Escobar, West Side Story
Kathryn Evans, Sunset Boulevard
Ruthie Henshall, Marguerite
Elena Roger, Piaf
Emma Williams, Zorro
Best Actor in a Musical
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles
Denis Lawson, La Cage aux Folles
Ryan Molloy, Jersey Boys
Matt Rawle, Zorro
Best Performance in a Supporting Role
Oliver Ford Davies, Hamlet
Kevin R. McNally, Ivanov
Paul Ritter, The Norman Conquests
Patrick Stewart, Hamlet
Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Alexander Hanson, Marguerite
Katherine Kingsley, Piaf
Lesli Margherita, Zorro
Jason Pennycooke, La Cage aux Folles
Dave Willetts, Sunset Boulevard
Best Company Performance
August: Osage County
Black Watch
The Histories
The Norman Conquests
Sunset Boulevard
Best Entertainment
Brief Encounter
La Clique
Maria Friedman: Re-Arranged
Best Director
Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles
Des McAnuff, Jersey Boys
Emma Rice, Brief Encounter
John Tiffany, Black Watch
Best Theatre Choreographer
Rafael Amargo, Zorro
Steven Hoggett, Black Watch
Lynne Page, La Cage aux Folles
Kate Prince, Into the Hoods
Sergio Trujillo, Jersey Boys
Best Lighting Design
Paule Constable, The Chalk Garden
Paule Constable, Ivanov
Neil Austin, No Man’s Land
Neil Austin, Piaf
Best Set Design
Todd Rosenthal, August: Osage County
Neil Murray with projections by Gemma Carrington and Jon Driscoll, Brief Encounter
Tom Piper, The Histories
Soutra Gilmour, The Lover and the Collection
Paul Brown, Marguerite
Best Costume Design
Tom Piper and Emma Watson, The Histories
Matthew Wright, La Cage aux Folles
Rob Howell, The Norman Conquests
Christopher Oram, Twelfth Night
Best Sound Design
Gareth Fry, Black Watch
Simon Baker, Brief Encounter
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Jersey Boys
Christopher Shutt, Max and Ben Ringham, Piaf
Best New Opera Production
The Royal Opera’s Don Carlo
The Royal Opera’s The Minotaur
English National Opera’s I Pagliacci
English National Opera’s Partenope
Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Patricia Bardon for her performances in The Rake’s Progress, Partenope and Riders to the Sea
Feruccio Furlanetto for his performance in Don Carlo
Ed Gardner for conducting Boris Godunov, Cavalliera Rusticana, Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders to the Sea and Punch and Judy
Christine Rice for her performances in The Minotaur and Partenope
Best New Dance Production
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s CafĂ© Muller/The Rite of Spring
The Royal Ballet of Flanders’ Impressing the Czar
The Royal Ballet’s Infra
DV8’s To Be Straight With You
Outstanding Achievement in Dance
The Royal Ballet of Flanders company for their performances in Impressing the Czar
The Royal Ballet company for their performance in Infra
Savion Glover, Marshall Davis Jr. and Maurice Chestnut for their performances in Bare Soundz

Well Applause Theatre Service has your tickets to all of these London shows, with the very best seats at the best prices. Call an Applause Sales Expert now, including Claudia pictured to the right who is the head of our London Dept at 800-451-9930

No comments:

Post a Comment